top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 22nd, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how www.anakarina.ca (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

 

Collecting Personal Information

 

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

 

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.

  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels 

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Wix 


 

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Wix, Stripe and Wave. 

 

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including method of payment, email address, and phone number.)

  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.


 

Minors

 

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

 

Sharing Personal Information

 

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Wix to power our online store. You can read more about how Wix uses your Personal Information here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

  • We use Wave to send invoices and collect payments. You can read more about how Wave uses your Personal Information here: https://www.waveapps.com/legal/privacy-policy

  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

 

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

 

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

Using Personal Information

 

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

 

Types of Cookies

In general, the cookies which are initially placed on your Wix website may be categorized as essential cookies. However, considering that our platform gives you the ability to add multiple components, codes, third-party applications...and so on, your website may include other types of cookies which might require specific settings.

 

Take a look at the table below to see which cookies we place based on our Store technology provider, WIX:

Cookie Name:

XSRF-TOKEN

Purpose:

Used for security reasons

Duration:

Session

Cookie Type:

Essential

 

Cookie Name:

hs

Purpose:

Used for security reasons

Duration:

Session

Cookie Type:

Essential

Cookie Name:

svSession

Purpose:

Used in connection with user login

Duration:

2 years

Essential

Cookie Type:

Cookie Name:

SSR-caching

Purpose:

Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered

Duration:

1 minute

Cookie Type:

Essential

Cookie Name:

_wixCIDX

Purpose:

Used for system monitoring/debugging

Duration:

3 months

Cookie Type:

Essential

Cookie Name:

_wix_browser_sess

Purpose:

Used for system monitoring/debugging

Duration:

session

Cookie Type:

Essential

Cookie Name:

consent-policy

Purpose:

Used for cookie banner parameters

Duration:

12 months

Cookie Type:

Essential

Cookie Name:

smSession

Purpose:

Used to identify logged in site members

Duration:

Session

Cookie Type:

Essential

Cookie Name:

TS*

Purpose:

Used for security and anti-fraud reasons

Duration:

Session

Cookie Type:

Essential

Cookie Name:

bSession

Purpose:

Used for system effectiveness measurement

Duration:

30 minutes

Cookie Type:

Essential

Cookie Name:

fedops.logger.sessionId

Purpose:

Used for stability/effectiveness measurement

Duration:

12 months

Cookie Type:

Essential

Cookie Name:

wixLanguage

Purpose:

Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference

Duration:

12 months

Cookie Type:

Functional

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

 

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

 

Do Not Track

 

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

 

Changes

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

 

Contact

 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at sales@anakarina.ca 

 

Last updated: April 22nd, 2021

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/

bottom of page